Privacy Policy | Tooltray.com | Power tools and hand tools for the trade
Call us today on 0871 781 2480
Welcome to Tooltray.com Login | Register
 

Privacy Policy

SIG Trading Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms Of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://tooltray.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is SIG Trading Limited of Hillsborough Works, Langsett Road, Sheffield S6 2LW.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is:

Data Protection Executive 
Human Resources
Signet House
17 Europa View
Sheffield Business Park
Sheffield, England, S9 1XH
Email: dataprotection@sigplc.co.uk

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site http://tooltray.com (“our Site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, search for a product, place an order on our Site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.
  • Information we collect about you.With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
    • SIG Trading Limited may use Adestra, a third party provider, to deliver email marketing. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-marketing. For more information, please see Adestra’s privacy notice (http://www.adestra.com/home/privacy-policy/).
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we may operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us.We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (“the order form”);
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you.We will use this information:
    • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we send to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  [We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience].
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If SIG Trading Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms Of Use or Terms And Conditions Of Sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SIG Trading Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure offsite servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. The password is stored and encrypted in an SQL database and it cannot be decoded and read by anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site over unsecure internet connections; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.”

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@tooltray.com

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

Data Protection Executive 
Human Resources 
Signet House 
17 Europa View 
Sheffield Business Park 
Sheffield, England, S9 1XH 
Email: dataprotection@sigplc.co.uk

Terms of Website Use

This terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website http://toltray.com (“Our Site”), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our Site.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our Site, as these will apply to your use of our Site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.

By using our Site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our Site.

Other applicable terms

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our Site:

  • Our Privacy Policy which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
  • Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our Site.
  • If you purchase products from our Site, our Terms and conditions of sale will apply to the sales.

Information about us

Tooltray.com  is a site operated by SIG plc ("We").  We are registered in England and Wales under company number 00998314 and have our registered office at Hillsborough Works, Langsett Road, Sheffield S6 2LW.

Changes to these terms

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page.

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

Changes to our site

We may update our Site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our Site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it .

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

Accessing our site

Our site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our Site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our Site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our Site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our Site. 

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our Site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them. 

Your account and password

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at info@tooltray.com

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Site, and in the material published on it.  Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world.  All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our Site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our Site. 

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our Site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our Site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

No reliance on information

The content on our Site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our Site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our Site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our Site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our Site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use, our Site; or
  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our Site.

If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

  • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
  • business interruption; 
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a consumer user, please note that we only provide our Site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our Site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our Site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any products by us to you, which will be set out in our Terms and conditions of sale.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our Site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our Site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Site, the server on which our Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our Site. You must not attack our Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Site will cease immediately.

Third party links and resources in our site

Where our Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. 

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

Applicable law

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Contact us

To contact us, please email info@tooltray.com. Thank you for visiting our Site.

About our Cookies­­­­

­Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Site.

A "cookie" is a piece of information that our website sends to your browser, which then stores this information on your system. A cookie allows our website to "remember" information about your preferences either until you exit your current browser window (if the cookie is temporary) or until you disable or delete the cookie. Many users prefer to use cookies to help them navigate a website as seamlessly as possible.

You should be aware that cookies contain no more information than you volunteer, and they are not able to explore your hard drive and return to the sender with personal or other information from your computer. If you choose not to accept a cookie, you will still be able to use our website but you will not be able to register and/or login and place orders with us via the website.

Cookies used on this website

  • Functional Cookies
    Purpose
    : These cookies are essential to the site’s ecommerce functionality; without these cookies enabled you would not be able to buy online. They do not contain any personal information and are automatically deleted when you close your browser.
  • Analytics Cookies
    Purpose: These cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website

Click here for Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout   

  • Remarketing
    We may remarket your information. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users, based upon your past interactions with the http://tooltray.com. Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by http://tooltray.com to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show http://tooltray.com ads on sites on the internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to http://tooltray.com.
  • To opt out of customized Google Display Network ads click here: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en
  • To find out more about how Google uses any data it collects please visit http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html
  • Any information collected is used only for remarketing purposes and will not be used by them for any other purpose.

Change your Google privacy settings here: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html